Data Protection Policy

LearnMOJO (collectively referred to herein as “LearnMOJO”, the “Company”, “us”, “we”, “our”) in Singapore is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected.

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how the Company manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

Please read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which the Company collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data.

By interacting with us and/or submitting information to us, you agree and consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and sharing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Company’s’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to LearnMOJO in respect of your Personal Data.

The Company may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy, which will be made available on our website.

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about an individual who can be identified from that data.

1. Personal Data

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our services defined below;

(b) when you interact with us for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;

(c) when you use our services for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;

(d) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(e) when you respond to our calls, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our service representatives.

(g) when we receive references from our clients and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;

(h) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Services you have asked for; and

(i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 When you browse our website, we do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information where it is requested.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Services you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 LearnMOJO collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests;

(b) managing the administrative and business operations of the Company and complying with Company policies and procedures;

(c) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(d) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(e) monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

(f) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

3.2 Furthermore, where permitted under the Act:

(a) LearnMOJO may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “LearnMOJO Additional Purposes”:

(i) requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and / or analysis for statistical profiling or other purposes for us to design our products, understand customer behaviour, preference and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services;

(ii) informing you of our programmes, workshops, seminars, study tips and/or talks;

(iii) the personal data that we collect may be disclosed to third party service providers whom we engage or collaborate with to organise/conduct our enrichment programmes, events, workshops, talks and/or seminars.

3.3 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receive information from Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, City Tuition may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) including via voice calls, text, fax or other means.

3.4 In relation to particular Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

4. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

4.1 If you:
(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please email us (access and correction requests are subject to a token administrative fee of SGD$30.00).

4.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that referrer and/or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to LearnMOJO on your behalf.

4.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, LearnMOJO may not be in a position to continue to provide its services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with LearnMOJO, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. LearnMOJO’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

5. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal information either for a period of our business relationship, or as long as you have any form of ongoing relationship with us, or for the requisite retention periods as stipulated in any contractual arrangements or under any applicable law, whichever is the later.

6. Governing Law

6.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

7. Questions and Feedback

For any queries on this policy, you may email us at support@learnmojo.com (Attention: Data Protection Officer).

8. Consent and Acceptance

By providing to us your personal data, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the provisions herein and do hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all the foregoing.

 

Pin It on Pinterest